High School

AP Prep Football Polls: Week 2

AP Prep Football Polls: Week 2
Written by 
Tate Russell
August 31, 2022

The Associated Press released its second prep football polls on Monday and once again Greeneville is the top ranked team in Class 4A.

The Greene Devils received 13 of 15 first-place votes in the poll and earned 145 points in the poll. That means that while 13 voters selected the Devils as the top team, one voter placed them at fourth or fifth.

Anderson County came in at No.2 with two first-place votes. Elizabethton, who will visit Greeneville on Friday, fell out of the top 10 and would be ranked 11th.

In Class 3A Chuckey-Doak imporved on its one point last week and received eight points this week. That would put the Black Knights in a tie for 12th place. Alcoa was the Unanimous No.1 selection in Class 3A. Unicoi County came in at No.6.

In Class 2A Hampton moved into first place with 12 first-place votes.

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through August 29, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Division I

Class 6A

School                      Record    Total Points    Prv

1. Oakland (14)          2-0           149                1

2. Maryville (1)           2-0           136                2

3. Lebanon                 2-0           102                4

4. Ravenwood            1-1             96                3

5. Riverdale                2-0             84                5

6. Collierville               2-0             66                7

7. Cane Ridge            2-0             60                6

8. Dobyns Bennett     2-0             38                T8

9. Whitehaven            2-0            37                T8

10. Bradley Central    2-0            25                T8

Others receiving votes: Germantown 19. Independence 7. Blackman 6.

Class 5A

School                               Record    Total Points        Prv

1. Page (10)                       2-0           130                    1

2. Knoxville West (2)          2-0           114                    5

3. Springfield                      2-0           112                    4

4. Munford                          2-0             91                   6

5. Rhea County (1)             1-1             82                   3  

6. Henry County (1)            1-1             75                   2

7. Nolensville                      2-0             65                   9

8. Daniel Boone                  2-0             59                   10

9. Oak Ridge                      1-1             14                   7

10. Station Camp               2-0             12                   NR

Others receiving votes: David Crockett 11. Clinton 10. Clarksville NE 10. McMinn County 7. Green Hill 7. Karns 6. Franklin County 6. Morristown West 6. Hunters Lane 4. Clarksville NW 3. Portland 1.

Class 4A

School                                Record        Total Points        Prv

1. Greeneville (13)             2-0                145                   1

2. Anderson County (2)      2-0                136                   2

3. Haywood County           1-0                 108                   3

4. Upperman                      2-0                   92                   4

(tie) Hardin County             2-0                   92                   6

6. Red Bank                       2-0                   68                   8

7. Marshall County             2-0                   39                   NR

8. Milan                              2-0                   32                   NR

9. Tullahoma                      1-1                   22                   5

10. Pearl-Cohn                  0-2                   19                   7

Others receiving votes: Elizabethton 16. Crockett County 12. South Gibson 11. DeKalb County 9. Craigmont 9. East Hamilton 5. Lawrence County 4.  Knoxville Fulton 3. Melrose 3.

Class 3A

School                               Record               Total Points        Prv

1. Alcoa (15)                       2-0                     150                    1

2. East Nashville                2-0                     134                     2

3. Covington                       1-1                    105                     3

4. Loudon                           2-0                      97                     7

5. Giles County                  1-1                      77                     4

6. Unicoi County                2-0                      74                     9

7. Kingston                        2-0                      60                     10

8. Dyersburg                     1-1                      41                     5

9. Gatlinburg-Pittman        1-1                      31                     6

10. Waverly                       1-1                      17                     8

Others receiving votes: Fairview 11. Chuckey-Doak 8. Raleigh Egypt 8. Memphis Business Academy 4. Claiborne 3. Bolivar Central 3. White House 2.

Class 2A

School                                Record            Total Points        Prv

1. Hampton (12)                 2-0                  143                     2

2. Forrest                            2-0                  118                     5

3. Tyner Academy (1)         2-0                  104                     6

4. Union City                      2-0                    98                     7

5. Riverside (1)                  2-0                    97                     8

6. Huntingdon                    1-1                    56                     9

7. Meigs County                1-1                    47                     4

8. Marion County               1-1                    44                    3

9. Watertown                     1-1                    29                    10

10. Harpeth                        2-0                    27                    NR

Others receiving votes: Westview 19. Freedom Prep 18. Fairley 10. Monterey 8. Mt. Pleasant 3. Polk County 2. Loretto 2.

Class 1A

School                                Record            Total Points            Prv

1. McKenzie (12)                2-0                  140                         1

2. Fayetteville (1)                2-0                  132                         3

3. MASE                             2-0                  103                         4

4. Dresden                          2-0                    91                         6

5. Peabody                         2-0                    85                         5

6. South Pittsburg (1)         1-1                    76                         2

7. McEwen                         2-0                    62                         7

8. Moore County                2-0                    49                         9

9. Clay County (1)              2-0                    44                        10

10. Coalfield                       2-0                    15                        NR

Others receiving votes: West Carroll 9. Gordonsville 6. Lookout Valley 6. Lake County 2. Oakdale 2. Whitwell 1. Cloudland 1. Middle College 1.

Division II

Class A

School                                                Record        Total Points        Prv

1. Jackson Christian (7)                     2-0               133                    3

2. Friendship Christian (3)                 2-0               124                    5

3. Clarksville Academy (3)                 2-0               109                   4

4. University-Jackson (2)                   1-1                 81                   1

5. Middle Tennessee Christian         1-1                 42                    2

Others receiving votes: Grace Christian Academy 37. DCA 19. King's Academy 18. Fayette Academy 17. Columbia Academy 14. Lakeway Christian 6.

Class AA

School                                                Record        Total Points        Prv

1. Lipscomb Academy (14)                 2-0              148                    1

2. Lausanne Collegiate                       2-0              110                    3

3. CAK (1)                                           2-0              103                    4

4. CPA                                                 2-0                85                    2

5. Boyd Buchanan                              2-0                76                    NR

Others receiving votes: Knoxville Webb 46. Franklin Road Academy 12. Goodpasture 7. Chattanooga Christian 7. Davidson Academy 6.

Class AAA

School                                        Record        Total Points            Prv

1. McCallie (14)                          2-0               149                        1

2. MBA (1)                                  2-0               136                        2

3. Baylor                                     2-0               109                        4

4. Knoxville Catholic                   2-0                78                         5  

5. Brentwood Academy              1-1                48                         NR

Others receiving votes: Pope John Paul II 30. Ensworth 26. Briarcrest 24.

___

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: Chattanooga Times Free Press, Chattanooga; The Leaf-Chronicle, Clarksville; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; The Daily Herald, Columbia; The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean, Nashville; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; The Daily Times, Maryville; The Tennessean, Nashville; Shelbyville Times-Gazette; Advocate and Democrat, Sweetwater; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin; Memphis Commercial Appeal, Memphis.

Continue Reading