High School

AP Prep Football Polls: Week 1

AP Prep Football Polls: Week 1
Written by 
August 23, 2022

The Associated Press released its first high school football rankings of the year on Monday.

In the Class 4A Poll Greeneville was selected as the top team. The Greene Devils received 10 of the 13 first-place votes and 123 out of a possible 130 points. Anderson County was voted second with one first-first place vote. Upperman and defending state champion Tullahoma also received a first-place vote each.

Greeneville's Region 1-4A rival Elizabethton checked in at No. 10 after a season opening loss to Science Hill.

In the Class 3A Poll Chuckey-Doak received one point with one pollster giving the Knights a 10th-place vote. Alcoa was the unanimous No.1 selection and Unicoi County was ranked ninth.

In 2A Hampton was voted No.2 with one first-place vote. Westview received the top selection with eight first-place votes.

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and three Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through August 22, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Division I

Class 6A

School                        Record    Total Points

1. Oakland (12)           1-0            129

2. Maryville (1)            1-0            118

3. Ravenwood             0-1             65

4. Lebanon                  1-0             58

5. Riverdale                 1-0             51

6. Cane Ridge             1-0             50

7. Collierville                1-0            45

8. Dobyns-Bennett      1-0             43

(tie) Bradley Central    1-0            43

(tie) Whitehaven          1-0            43

Others receiving votes: Farragut 25. Germantown 13. Independence 11. Brentwood 9. Gallatin 7. Science Hill 2. West Ridge 1. Houston 1. Beech 1.

Class 5A

School                            Record     Total Points

1. Page (5)                      1-0             115

2. Henry County (1)         1-0            109

3. Rhea County (4)          0-1              85

4. Springfield                   1-0              80

5. Knoxville West (3)       1-0              76  

6. Munford                       1-0              51

7. Oak Ridge                   1-0              47

8. McMinn County           1-0              44

9. Nolensville                   1-0             38

10. Daniel Boone             1-0             30

Others receiving votes: Memphis Central 14. Green Hill 8. Powell 8. Mt. Juliet 4. Station Camp 4. Portland 1. Morristown West 1.

Class 4A

School                                 Record        Total Points                                              

1. Greeneville (10)              1-0               123

2. Anderson County (1)       1-0                90

3. Haywood County             0-0                73

4. Upperman (1)                  1-0                70

5. Tullahoma (1)                  1-0                61

6. Hardin County                 1-0                57

7. Pearl-Cohn                      0-1                52

8. Red Bank                        1-0                46

9. East Hamilton                 1-0                45

10. Elizabethton                  0-1                32

Others receiving votes: Marshall County 29. Milan 17. South Gibson 11. Knoxville Fulton 5. Gibbs 2. Chattanooga Central 1. DeKalb County 1.

Class 3A

School                                 Record         Total Points                                                    

1. Alcoa (12)                        1-0                120

2. East Nashville                  1-0                 98

3. Covington                         0-1                 84

4. Giles County                    1-0                 74

5. Dyersburg                        1-0                 73

6. Gatlinburg-Pittman           1-0                 51

7. Loudon                             1-0                 42

8. Waverly                            1-0                 33

9. Unicoi County                  1-0                 26  

10. Kingston                        1-0                 21  

Others receiving votes: Fairview 20. Smith County 14. Stratford 1. White House-Heritage 1. Bolton 1. Chuckey-Doak 1.

Class 2A

School                                    Record     Total Points                                                    

1. Westview (8)                       0-1           95

2. Hampton (1)                       1-0            80

3. Marion County (1)              1-0            76  

4. Meigs County                     1-0            74  

5. Forrest                                1-0            69

6. Tyner Academy (1)             1-0            49

7. Union City                           1-0            47

8. Riverside (1)                       1-0            45  

9. Huntingdon                         0-1            35  

10. Watertown                        0-1            31  

Others receiving votes: Harpeth 13. Lewis County 11. Loretto 11. Trousdale County 8. Oneida 4. Freedom Prep 4. Rockwood 3. Monterey 3. Bledsoe County 2.

Class 1A

School                                Record     Total Points

1. McKenzie (7)                  1-0            103

2. South Pittsburg (2)         1-0            100

3. Fayetteville (1)               1-0              88

4. MASE  (1)                      0-0              76

5. Peabody (1)                   0-1              60

6. Dresden                         1-0              48

7. McEwen                         1-0              41

8. Gordonsville                   0-1              39

9. Moore County                1-0              34

10. Clay County                 1-0              24

Others receiving votes: West Carroll 14. Coalfield 13. Cornersville 6. Cloudland 3. Lake County 3. Middle College 3. Whitwell 3. Midway 2.

Division II

Class A

School                                                    Record         Total Points

1. University-Jackson (9)                        1-0                 107

2. Middle Tennessee Christian (1)          1-0                   74

3. Jackson Christian                               1-0                   67

4. Clarksville Academy                           1-0                   41

5. Friendship Christian                            1-0                  40

Others receiving votes: DCA 39. Nashville Christian School 26. King's Academy 26. Mt. Juliet Christian Academy 8. Lakeway Christian 6. Columbia Academy 6.

Class AA

School                                                    Record         Total Points

1. Lipscomb Academy (11)                     1-0                 110

2. CPA                                                     1-0                  99

3. Lausanne Collegiate                           1-0                  77

4. CAK                                                    1-0                  63  

5. Davidson Academy                             1-0                  51

Others receiving votes: Boyd Buchanan 21. Knoxville Webb 7. Franklin Road Academy 6. BGA 6.

Class AAA

School                                                    Record        Total Points

1. McCallie (9)                                         1-0                107

2. MBA (2)                                               1-0                101

3. Ensworth                                             1-0                  62

4. Baylor                                                  1-0                  42

5. Knoxville Catholic                                1-0                  39

Others receiving votes: Pope John Paul II 37. Briarcrest 26. Brentwood Academy 20. CBHS 6.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; The Leaf-Chronicle, Clarksville; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; The Daily Herald, Columbia; The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean, Nashville; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; Citizen Tribune, Morristown; Mainstreet- Columbia, Wilson County; The Tennessean, Nashville; Advocate and Democrat, Sweetwater; WCMT, Martin.

Continue Reading