High School

AP Prep Football Poll: Week 3

AP Prep Football Poll: Week 3
Written by 
September 6, 2022

The Associated Press released its prep football polls on Monday. For the third week in a row Greeneville is the top ranked team in Class 4A.

The Greene Devils received 11 of 13 first-place votes and 128 out of a possible 130 points. Anderson received the other two first-place votes and was ranked No.2. Elizabethton did not receive any points in the Class 4A poll after losing to Greeneville 21-0 on Monday.

Greeneville's opponent this week, Morristown West, checked in at No.10 in the Class 5A poll. Future opponent Oak Ridge is No.8 in 5A and Dobyns-Bennett is No.7 in 6A.

In Class 3A Chuckey-Doak continued to get votes, receiving four points this week, which effectively made the Black Knights 13th if the poll expanded past a top 10. Alcoa was the unanimous No.1 in 3A and Unicoi County moved up to No.5.

In Class 2A Hampton remained the top ranked team and received eight of 13 first-place votes.

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 5, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Division I

Class 6A          

School                            Record        Points        Prv

1. Oakland (12)                3-0               129            1

2. Maryville (1)                 3-0               118             2

3. Lebanon                       3-0                94             3

4. Collierville                     3-0                80             6

5. Ravenwood                  2-1                77             4

6. Cane Ridge                  3-0                64             7

7. Dobyns-Bennett           3-0                48             8

8. Germantown                3-0                41             NR

9. Bradley Central            3-0                34             10

10. Blackman                   2-1                12             NR

Others receiving votes: Riverdale 10. Independence 6. Smyrna 1. Whitehaven 1.

Class 5A

School                                Record        Points        Prv

1. Page (8)                         3-0               124           1

2. Knoxville West (4)          3-0               119           2

3. Springfield (1)                 3-0                88           3

4. Munford                          3-0                86           4

5. Henry County                 2-1                70           6

6. Nolensville                      3-0                65          7

7. Daniel Boone                  3-0                56          8

8. Oak Ridge                      2-1                30          9

9. McMinn County              2-1                27          NR

10. Morristown West          3-0                17          NR

Others receiving votes: Walker Valley 9. White County 8. Green Hill 6. Franklin County 6. Rhea County 3. Karns 1.

Class 4A

School                                Record        Points        Prv

1. Greeneville (11)               3-0               128             1

2. Anderson County (2)       3-0               115             2

3. Haywood County             2-0               104            3

4. Upperman                       3-0                 89            T4

5. Hardin County                 3-0                 81            T4

6. Red Bank                        2-0                 63            6

7. Marshall County              3-0                 45            7

8. Milan                               3-0                 43            8

9. Pearl-Cohn                     1-2                 22            10

10. Tullahoma                     1-1                 12            9

Others receiving votes: Lawrence County 4. Macon County 4. South Gibson 2. East Hamilton 1. Stone Memorial 1. Melrose 1.

Class 3A

School                                Record        Points        Prv

1. Alcoa (13)                        3-0               130             1

2. East Nashville                 3-0                116             2

3. Covington                        2-1                 99             3

4. Giles County                   2-1                  84             5

5. Unicoi County                 3-0                  69             6

6. Kingston                          3-0                  65            7

7. Dyersburg                       2-1                  41            8

8. Gatlinburg-Pittman          2-1                  38            9

9. Sweetwater                     2-1                  24            NR

10. Loudon                          2-1                  22            4

Others receiving votes: Waverly 17. Fairview 6. Chuckey-Doak 4.

Class 2A

School                                Record        Points        Prv

1. Hampton (8)                    3-0               123             1

2. Tyner Academy (5)          3-0               119             3

3. Riverside                         3-0               101             5

4. Union City                        3-0                99             4

5. Huntingdon                      2-1                71             6

6. Harpeth                            3-0                44            10

7. Freedom Prep                  3-0                29            NR

8. Loretto                              2-1                21            NR

(tie) Forrest                           2-1                21            2

10. Fairley                             3-0                19            NR

Others receiving votes: Westmoreland 17. Mt. Pleasant 15. Polk County 9. Westview 8. Meigs County 8. Monterey 5. East Robertson 4. Watertown 2.

Class 1A

School                                    Record        Points        Prv

1. McKenzie (12)                     3-0               129             1

2. Fayetteville (1)                     3-0               117             2

3. MASE                                  2-0               100             3

4. Dresden                               3-0                88              4

5. Peabody                              2-1                66              5

6. South Pittsburg                    2-1                64              6

7. Moore County                      3-0                49              8

8. McEwen                               2-0                34              7

9. Coalfield                               3-0                25              10

10. Clay County                       2-0                24              9

Others receiving votes: Gordonsville 5. Lake County 4. West Carroll 4. Whitwell 3. Oakdale 3.

Division II

Class A

School                                       Record        Points        Prv

1. Friendship Christian (6)         3-0                121             2

2. Jackson Christian (6)             2-0                118             1

3. University-Jackson (1)           2-1                108             4

4. MTCS                                    2-1                  74             5

5. Grace Christian-Franklin       3-0                  48             NR

Others receiving votes: Clarksville Academy 38. Lakeway Christian 13.

Class AA

School                                        Record        Points        Prv

1. Lipscomb Academy (12)        3-0               129            1

2. Lausanne Collegiate              2-0               113            2

3. CPA                                        2-1                99            4

4. Boyd Buchanan (1)                3-0                98            5

5. Knoxville Webb                      3-0                36            NR

Others receiving votes: CAK 25. Franklin Road Academy 14. Notre Dame 6.

Class AAA

School                                        Record        Points        Prv

1. MBA (11)                                 3-0               127             2

2. Baylor (1)                                3-0               112             3

3. McCallie (1)                             2-1               102            1

4. Brentwood Academy               2-1                 93            5

5. Pope John Paul II                   3-0                 62            NR

Others receiving votes: Ensworth 24.

___

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; The Leaf-Chronicle, Clarksville; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; The Daily Herald, Columbia; The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean, Nashville; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; Lebanon Democrat, Lebanon; The Daily Memphian, Memphis; The Tennessean, Nashville; Advocate and Democrat, Sweetwater; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.

Continue Reading