High School

39th Annual Arby's Classic to Broadcast Tournament on Grassroots Media

The 39th annual Arby's Classic is set to broadcast, live, on the Grassroots Media platform.
39th Annual Arby's Classic to Broadcast Tournament on Grassroots Media
Written by 
December 6, 2022

BRISTOL, TN –The Arby’s Classic, one of America’s most premier high school basketball tournaments, has partnered with Grassroots Media to provide live broadcast coverage of the 2022 tournament.

The 39th annual Arby’s Classic will once again be held at Tennessee High School’s Viking Hall December 27-31. The 2022 Arby’s will feature a field of 18 teams, comprised of some of the most talented rosters in the country. Eight teams will enter the Arby’s Classic for the first time, while many mainstay teams from around the region will do battle before tens-of-thousands of fans inside Viking Hall.

Players to watch (as listed on the Arby’s Classic website):

Sir Mohammed (Myers Park), a junior SG ranked No. 62 nationally

Elijah Strong (Myers Park), a senior PF committed to Wofford – ranked among the Top 10 players in North Carolina

Josh Hubbard (Madison-Ridgeland), a senior guard ranked No. 1 in Mississippi, and is a Top 100 player for the class of 2023

Alex Lloyd (Westminster Academy), a sophomore guard listed as a Second Team Freshman All-American for the 2021-2022 season

London Johnson (Norcross), a 5-star PG ranked a Top 50 player for the class of 2023

Isaiah Evans (North Mecklenburg), a junior SF ranked a Top 10 player for the class of 2024

Jaylen Carey (Westminster Academy), a senior C ranked a Top 200 player for the class of 2023

Last year’s Arby’s Classic featured 21 Division 1 players, including B.J. Edwards (Tennessee), Brendan Hausen (Villanova), Malique Ewin (Ole Miss),Ernest Udeh, Jr. (Kansas), Riley Kugel (Florida), Noah Clowney (Alabama), Jayden Pierre (Providence).

A full list of Arby’s Classic alumni is listed at the end of this article.

 

HOW CAN I WATCH?

Fans who are unable to make the trip to Bristol, TN will have the option to watch all of the action from the 39th annual Arby’s Classic from the comfort of their own homes or on the go via the Grassroots Media platform, which can be found at www.grsportstv.com

Direct links to the Arby’s Classic session portals will be listed on social media platforms; however, you can access any Arby’s Classic session by visiting www.grsportstv.com and selecting the “Live Events” category. There is also an “Arby’s Classic” tab on the navigation menu anywhere on the website.

Access to any broadcast will be made through the Grassroots Media website at the address above; however, viewers can “Cast” the broadcast to any smart tv or third- party device that supports “Casting” videos from mobile phones. Viewers can also connect any computer via HDMI cable to a comparable television to watch broadcasts on television screens.

In addition to these options, viewers can watch broadcasts directly on any smartphone or tablet that has access to the internet.

 

WHAT IS THE COST?

There are seven (7) sessions at this year’s Arby’s Classic. Each session will be standalone broadcasts. This means there will be a total of seven, separate, broadcasts at www.grsportstv.com.

Each session will require the purchase of a PPV ticket. These tickets will cost $15 per session, which is the same price as a physical session ticket to the 39annual Arby’s Classic.

CAN I PURCHASE A TOURNAMENT PPV PASS?

Tournament pay-per-view passes are available. These passes will grant one user access to all seven (7) sessions for a one-time price of $65.

*All PPV sales are final. Refunds will be determined on a case-by-case basis, and will only be granted if the issue at-hand is due to the fault of Grassroots Media.

 

2022 Arby's Classic Participating Teams:

Christ School Greenies

Dobyns-Bennett Indians

Gate City Blue Devils

Greeneville Greene Devils

Knox Fulton Falcons

Knox Webb Spartans

Madison-Ridgeland Academy Patriots

Myers Park Mustangs

Norcross Blue Devils

North Mecklenburg Vikings

Pace Academy Knights

St. Francis Prep Terriers

Tabernacle Baptist Christian Academy Falcons

Tennessee High Vikings

Trinity Shamrocks

Twin Springs Titans

West Catholic Burrs

Westminster Academy Lions

ARBY’S CLASSIC ALUMNI

NBA, PAST AND PRESENT

Ray Allen - Hillcrest,SC - Boston Celtics

Malcolm Brogden - Greater Atlanta Christian, GA - Milwaukee Bucks

Dillon Brooks - Father Henry Carr, Canada - Memphis Grizzlies

Mario Chalmers - Bartlett, AK - Miami Heat

Javaris Crittenton -SW Atlanta Christian, GA - Washington Wizards

Jermareo Davidson - Wheeler, GA - Charlotte Bobcats

Tyler Ennis - Father Henry Carr, Canada - Houston Rockets

Orien Greene - Gainesville, FL -Sacramento Kings

Darrin Hancock - Griffin, GA - Charlotte Bobcats

David Harrison - Brentwood Academy, TN - Indiana Pacers

Udonis Haslem - Miami Senior, FL - Miami Heat

Buddy Hield -Jack Hayward, Bahamas - New Orleans Pelicans

Tim James - Miami Northwestern, FL - Miami Heat

Jumaine Jones - Mitchell Baker, GA - Phoenix Suns

George Lynch - Patrick Henry, VA - New Orleans Hornets

Rodney McGruder - Archbishop Carroll - Miami Heat

Ron Mercer-Goodpasture, TN - Chicago Bulls

Bryan Stith - Brunswick, GA - Cleveland Cavaliers

Brandon Wright - Brentwood Academy, Memphis Grizzlies

Travis Lesile - Columbia, GA - LA Clippers

Kris Joseph – Archbishop Carroll, DC – Boston Celtics

Tim Hardaway, Jr. – Miami Palmetto, FL – Atlanta Hawks  

     

NFL, PAST AND PRESENT

Mike Bush - Louisville Male, KY - Oakland Raiders

Curtis Gatewood - White Station, TN - Pittsburgh Steelers

John Henderson - Pearl Cohn, TN -Jacksonville Jaguars

Terry Kirby - Tabb, VA - Miami Dolphins

Vince Redd-Elizabethton, TN - New England Patriots

Chris Slade - Tabb, VA - New England Patriots

Ian Scott - Gainesville, FL - San Diego Chargers

Gerald Sensabaugh - Dobyns Bennett, TN - Dallas Cowboys

James “Little Man” Stewart - Morristown West, TN - Detroit Lions

Mitch Trubisky – Mentor, OH – Chicago Bears

Jason Witten, Elizabethton, TN - Dallas Cowboys

Andre Woodson - North Hardin, KY - Washington Redskins    

Tee Higgins - Oak Ridge, TN - Clemson

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Ashlon Adams - Dobyns Bennett, TN - Austin Peay

Brandon Fritts – Mentor, OH – North Carolina

Ray James - Wayne, OH - Kent State

Isaac Kinley - Science Hill, TN - Carson Newman

Connor Krizancic – Mentor – Ohio University

Ian Martin - Science Hill, TN - Tennessee State

Malik McGue – Science Hill, TN – Army

Adam Mitchell – Tennessee High - ETSU

Q’uarte Sapp – Milton, GA - Tennessee

Larry Smith - Science Hill, TN - Carson Newman

Tom Strobel – Mentor, OH – Michigan

DIVISION 1 BASKETBALL

Will Adams – Science Hill - Presbyterian

Aaron Augusta - Peachtree Ridge, GA - Stephen F. Austin

Nathan Bain – Tabernacle, Bahamas – Stephen F. Austin

Tanveer Bhullar – Father Henry Carr, Canada – Missouri State

Braxton Blackwell-Keys - Christ Presbyterian, TN - Alabama

C J Bryce – North Mecklenburg, NC – NC State

Lloyd Burgrees – Christ School – UNC Greensboro

Jason Burnell – Providence School, FL – Georgia Southern

Rodrick Caldwell - Wayne, OH - Bowling Green

Markel Crawford – Melrose, TN - Memphis

Connor Devine – Wasilla, AK – South Dakota State

Henry Edge - McCallie, TN - Alabama Huntsville

Makale Foreman - Dobyns-Bennett, TN - Chattanooga

John Fulkerson - Christ School, NC - Tennessee

Bryce Golden-St. James, MD - Pittsburg

Grant Golden - St. James, MD - Richmond

Patrick Good - David Crockett, TN - ETSU

Quentin Goodin - Taylor County, KY - Xavier

Kenneth Goodwin – Melrose, TN – Southern Illinois

LaDarien Griffin – Providence School, FL – St. Bonaventure

Jerome Hairston – Christ School – Townson

Omar Habwe - St James, MD - Mount St Mary

Matt Halvorson - Christ School, NC - Western Carolina

Cole Hobbs – Greater Atlanta, GA – Lipscomb University

Preston Horne - Tift County, GA - VA Tech

Rodney Hunter – Mariner, FL - Columbia

Troy Jackson - Tift County, GA - Virginia Tech

Justin Jenkins – Webb School, TN – Gardner Webb

Evan Jester - Sandy Creek,GA - GA Tech

Tajion Jones - Oak Ridge, TN - UNC Asheville

Joel Lamb - SWAtlanta Christian, GA - Charleston Southern

Trey Landers - Wayne, OH - Dayton

Dedric Lawson – Memphis Hamilton, TN – Kansas      

Keelon Lawson – Memphis Hamilton, TN – Kansas

Craig LeCesne - St. James, MD - Pepperdine

Chris Lewis - Milton, GA - Harvard

Moc Lewis – Milton, GA – Naval Academy

Jaylen Lindsey – Christ Presbyterian - Providence

Nehemiah Mabson – United Faith - Campbell

Jaylen McManus - North Mecklenburg, NC - College of Charleston

Taj Middleton – North Mecklenburg, NC - Navy

Davion Mintz - North Mecklenburg, NC - Creighton

Isaiah Mucius - St. James, MD - Wake Forest

Christopher Niemann - Urspring, Germany - Nebraska

Alex O’Connell - Milton, GA - Duke

Kenneth Ogbe – Urspring, Germany - Utah

Tony Parker – Miller Grove, GA – UCLA

Micah Potter - Mentor, OH - Ohio State

Shane Reader – Father Henry Carr – Northwest, Wyoming

Josh Releford - David Crocket, TN - Florida Southern

Jordan Roper – Irmo, SC – Clemson

Tim Rowe – Berkmar,GA – Southern Miss

Christian Sengfelder – Urspring, Germany - Fordham

Max Shulman - McCallie, TN - Alabama Huntsville

Lucca Staiger - Urspring, Germany - Iowa State

Christian Stanhardinger - Urspring, Germany - Nebraska

Chris Stephenson - Charlotte, FL - UNC-Ashville

Anthony Swain – VA Episcopal – George Washington

Wyatt Walker – Providence School, FL - Samford

Anton Waters – Providence Day, MD – Western KY

Will Weeks – Christ School, NC – UNC Asheville

Caleb White - VA Episcopal, VA – East Carolina

Troy Whiteside – Webb School, TN - Cornell

Frank Wiesler - Urspring, Germany - Drake

Isiah Wilkins – Greater Atlanta, GA – Virginia

Jonathan Williams – Southwind, TN - Gonzaga

Continue Reading